Ahanta Spurfowl

Pternistis ahantensis - Francolin d'Ahanta

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pternistis

  • Species
    :

    ahantensis

Descriptor

Temminck, 1854

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 35 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Ahanta Spurfowl (Pternistis ahantensis) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Francolin d'Ahanta,
  • Francolín de Ahanta,
  • francolim-ahanta,
  • Ahantafrankolin,
  • Ahantafrankolijn,
  • Francolino dell'Ashanti,
  • ahantafrankolin,
  • Ashantifrankolin,
  • frankolínec hnedý,
  • frankolín ahantský,
  • Vestlig Skælfrankolin,
  • guineanfrankoliini,
  • francolí d'Ahanta,
  • szponiastonóg brązowouchy,
  • Гамбийский турач,
  • チャミミシャコ,
  • 褐顶鹧鸪,
  • 褐頂鷓鴣,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Francolin d'Ahanta
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net