Andaman Coucal

Centropus andamanensis - Coucal des Andaman

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Centropus

  • Species
    :

    andamanensis

Descriptor

Beavan, 1867

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 48 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Andaman Coucal (Centropus andamanensis) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucal des Andaman,
  • Cucal de Andamán,
  • Andamanenkuckuck,
  • andamáni bozótkakukk,
  • Andamanenspoorkoekoek,
  • Cucal delle Andamane,
  • andamansporrgök,
  • Andamansporegjøk,
  • ostrohár hnedý,
  • kukačka andamanská,
  • Andamansporegøg,
  • andamaanienkukaali,
  • cucal de les illes Andaman,
  • kukal brunatny,
  • Андаманская шпорцевая кукушка,
  • アンダマンバンケン,
  • 褐鸦鹃,
  • 安達曼鴉鵑,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucal des Andaman
published: - Updated: 05-05-2011
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net