Andean Tit-Spinetail

Leptasthenura andicola - Synallaxe des Andes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Leptasthenura

  • Species
    :

    andicola

Descriptor

Sclater, PL, 1870

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 15 à 16 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Synallaxe des Andes
adult
Synallaxe des Andes
adult

Andean Tit-Spinetail (Leptasthenura andicola) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Leptasthenura andicola andicola (c Andes of Colombia and Ecuador)
  • Leptasthenura andicola certhia (w Venezuela)
  • Leptasthenura andicola extima (Santa Marta Mts.. ne Colombia.)
  • Leptasthenura andicola exterior (e Andes of c Colombia)
  • Leptasthenura andicola peruviana (Peru to n Bolivia)

Foreign names

  • Synallaxe des Andes,
  • Tijeral andino,
  • rabudinho-andino,
  • Andenmeisenschlüpfer,
  • Andesmeesstekelstaart,
  • Codaspino cincia delle Ande,
  • andinsk sprötstjärt,
  • Andesnålstjert,
  • hrotochvost andský,
  • ostrochvostka andská,
  • Andestrådhale,
  • andienpiikkipyrstö,
  • cuaespinós dels Andes,
  • cierniogonek ciemny,
  • Андская синицевая иглохвостка,
  • アンデスエナガカマドドリ,
  • 安第斯针尾雀,
  • 安地斯針尾雀,

Voice song and cries

Synallaxe des Andes
adult

Habitat

Synallaxe des Andes
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Other sources of interest

QRcode Synallaxe des Andes
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net