Antarctic Prion

Pachyptila desolata - Prion de la Désolation

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Procellariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Procellariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pachyptila

  • Species
    :

    desolata

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 27 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 58 à 66 cm.
  • Weight
    : 150 à 160 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Prion de la Désolation
adult
Prion de la Désolation
adult

Antarctic Prion (Pachyptila desolata) is a species of bird in the Procellariidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Prion de la Désolation,
  • Pato-petrel Antártico,
  • Painho-filtrador-antártico,
  • Taubensturmvogel,
  • antarktiszi cethojsza,
  • Antarctische Prion,
  • Prione antartico,
  • Antarktisk valfågel,
  • Antarktishvalfugl,
  • hladinár holubí,
  • buřňák holubí,
  • Antarktisk Hvalfugl,
  • kyyhkyprioni,
  • Antarktiese Walvisvoël,
  • petrell prió antàrtic,
  • petrelek antarktyczny,
  • Антарктическая китовая птичка,
  • Petrel antartika,
  • ナンキョククジラドリ,
  • 鸽锯鹱,
  • 鴿鋸鸌,

Voice song and cries

Prion de la Désolation
adult

Habitat

Prion de la Désolation
adult

Grassland : Subantarctic ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Prion de la Désolation © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net