Australian Pelican

Pelecanus conspicillatus - Pélican à lunettes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pelecaniformes

  • Family
    :

    Pélécanidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pelecanus

  • Species
    :

    conspicillatus

Descriptor

Temminck, 1824

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 188 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 230 à 260 cm.
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pélican à lunettes
adult

Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus) is a species of bird in the Pelecanidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pélican à lunettes,
  • Pelícano Australiano,
  • Pelicano-de-óculos,
  • Brillenpelikan,
  • ausztrál pelikán,
  • Australische Pelikaan,
  • Pellicano australiano,
  • Australisk pelikan,
  • Australpelikan,
  • pelikán okuliarnatý,
  • pelikán australský,
  • Australsk Pelikan,
  • australianpelikaani,
  • pelicà australià,
  • pelikan australijski,
  • Австралийский пеликан,
  • Undan kacamata,
  • コシグロペリカン,
  • 澳洲鹈鹕,
  • 澳洲鵜鶘,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Pélican à lunettes
adult

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pélican à lunettes
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net