Band-tailed Sierra Finch

Porphyrospiza alaudina - Phrygile à queue barrée Incaspize à queue barrée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Thraupidés

  • Genus
    :

    Porphyrospiza

  • Species
    :

    alaudina

Descriptor

Kittlitz, 1833

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 17 à 30 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Phrygile à queue barrée
♂ immature

Band-tailed Sierra Finch (Porphyrospiza alaudina) is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family.

Subspecific information 6 subspecies

  • Porphyrospiza alaudina alaudina (c Chile)
  • Porphyrospiza alaudina bipartita ()
  • Porphyrospiza alaudina humboldti (sw Ecuador and nw Peru)
  • Porphyrospiza alaudina bracki (c Peru)
  • Porphyrospiza alaudina excelsa ()
  • Porphyrospiza alaudina venturii (nw Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Phrygile à queue barrée,
  • Yal platero,
  • Lerchenammertangare,
  • Bandstaartsierragors,
  • Fringuello di sierra codafasciata,
  • lärktangara,
  • Båndandesspurv,
  • jal žltozobý,
  • dijuka bzučivá,
  • Sortmasket Andesfinke,
  • hietasirkku,
  • frigil becgroc,
  • żółtonos pręgosterny,
  • Пятнистохвостый овсяночник,
  • オビオヤマシトド,
  • 斑尾岭雀鹀,
  • 斑尾嶺雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Phrygile à queue barrée

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Phrygile à queue barrée
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net