Barred Parakeet

Bolborhynchus lineola - Toui catherine

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Bolborhynchus

  • Species
    :

    lineola

Descriptor

Cassin, 1853

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 42 à 59 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Barred Parakeet (Bolborhynchus lineola) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Bolborhynchus lineola lineola (s Mexico to w Panama)
  • Bolborhynchus lineola tigrinus (n and w Venezuela and Colombia to c Peru)

Foreign names

  • Toui catherine,
  • Catita Barrada,
  • Periquito-catarina,
  • Katharinasittich,
  • Katalin-papagáj,
  • Katharinaparkiet,
  • Parrocchetto barrato,
  • Katarinaparakit,
  • Stripeparakitt,
  • papagájik pásikavý,
  • papoušíček pruhovaný,
  • Katharinaparakit,
  • raita-aratti,
  • periquito llistat,
  • stokówka prążkowana,
  • Толстоклювый попугай Катерины,
  • サザナミインコ,
  • 横斑鹦哥,
  • 橫斑鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Toui catherine © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net