Black-faced Rufous Warbler

Bathmocercus rufus - Bathmocerque à face noire

Bathmocerque à face noire
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Cisticolidés

  • Genus
    :

    Bathmocercus

  • Species
    :

    rufus

Descriptor

Reichenow, 1895

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 15 à 20 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Bathmocerque à face noire
♂ adult
Bathmocerque à face noire
♀ adult

Black-faced Rufous Warbler (Bathmocercus rufus) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Bathmocercus rufus rufus (s Cameroon and Gabon to nw DRCongo)
  • Bathmocercus rufus vulpinus (s Sudan and e DRCongo to w Kenya and nw Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Bathmocerque à face noire,
  • Prinia carinegra,
  • Graubauch-Fuchssänger,
  • szürkehasú rókaposzáta,
  • Grijsbuikvoszanger,
  • Silvide faccianera,
  • kongorostsångare,
  • Maskerustsanger,
  • carašník maskový,
  • cetie hnědočerná,
  • Sortmasket Rustsanger,
  • punavirtakerttunen,
  • prínia caranegra,
  • strumieńczyk czarnolicy,
  • Серобрюхая красно-чёрная славка,
  • ズアカアカムシクイ,
  • 黑脸棕莺,
  • 黑臉棕溪鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Bathmocerque à face noire
♂ adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Bathmocerque à face noire
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net