Black-headed Bee-eater

Merops breweri - Guêpier à tête noire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    breweri

Descriptor

Cassin, 1859

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Guêpier à tête noire
adult
Guêpier à tête noire
adult

Black-headed Bee-eater (Merops breweri) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Guêpier à tête noire,
  • Abejaruco cabecinegro,
  • abelharuco-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Schwarzkopfspint,
  • feketefejű gyurgyalag,
  • Zwartkopbijeneter,
  • Gruccione testanera,
  • svarthuvad biätare,
  • Svarthodebieter,
  • včelárik kapucňový,
  • vlha černohlavá,
  • Sorthovedet Biæder,
  • huppumehiläissyöjä,
  • abellerol capnegre,
  • żołna czarnogłowa,
  • črnoglavi čebelar,
  • Черноголовая щурка,
  • ズグロハチクイ,
  • 黑头蜂虎,
  • 黑頭蜂虎,

Habitat

Guêpier à tête noire
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Savanna : Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Guêpier à tête noire
published: - Updated: 29-10-2011
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net