Black-headed Greenfinch

Chloris ambigua - Verdier d'Oustalet

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Fringillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Chloris

  • Species
    :

    ambigua

Descriptor

Oustalet, 1896

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-headed Greenfinch (Chloris ambigua) is a species of bird in the Fringillidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Chloris ambigua ambigua (e and ne Myanmar, s China and n Indochina)
  • Chloris ambigua taylori (se Tibet)

Foreign names

  • Verdier d'Oustalet,
  • Verderón cabecinegro,
  • verdilhão-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Schwarzkopf-Grünfink,
  • jünnani zöldike,
  • Yunnangroenling,
  • Verdone testanera,
  • svarthuvad grönfink,
  • Yunnanfink,
  • zelienka čepcová,
  • zvonek černohlavý,
  • Sorthovedet Grønirisk,
  • kiinanvihervarpunen,
  • verdum capnegre,
  • dzwoniec ubogi,
  • melngalvas zaļžubīte,
  • Черноголовая зеленушка,
  • ズグロカワラヒワ,
  • 黑头金翅雀,
  • นกจาบปีกอ่อนเขียว,
  • 黑頭金翅雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Verdier d'Oustalet
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net