Black Drongo

Dicrurus macrocercus - Drongo royal

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Dicruridés

  • Genus
    :

    Dicrurus

  • Species
    :

    macrocercus

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 40 à 60 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Drongo royal
adult
Drongo royal
adult

Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) is a species of bird in the Dicruridae family.

Subspecific information 7 subspecies

  • Dicrurus macrocercus macrocercus (se Pakistan, c and s India)
  • Dicrurus macrocercus albirictus (se Iran and e Afghanistan to n India, se Tibet and nw Myanmar)
  • Dicrurus macrocercus minor (Sri Lanka)
  • Dicrurus macrocercus cathoecus (c, e and s China to e Myanmar, n Thailand and n Indochina)
  • Dicrurus macrocercus thai (s Myanmar to a Indochina)
  • Dicrurus macrocercus harterti (Taiwan)
  • Dicrurus macrocercus javanus (Java and Bali)

Foreign names

  • Drongo royal,
  • Drongo real,
  • Drongo-real,
  • Königsdrongo,
  • királydrongó,
  • Koningsdrongo,
  • Drongo nero,
  • Svart drongo,
  • Svartdrongo,
  • drongo lýrochvostý,
  • drongo černý,
  • Sort Drongo,
  • mustadrongo,
  • drongo reial,
  • dziwogon długosterny,
  • melnais drongo,
  • Чёрный дронго,
  • Srigunting hitam,
  • オウチュウ,
  • 黑卷尾,
  • นกแซงแซวหางปลา,
  • 大卷尾〔黑卷尾〕,

Voice song and cries

Drongo royal
adult

Habitat

Drongo royal
adult

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Drongo royal
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net