Blackish Cinclodes

Cinclodes antarcticus - Cinclode fuligineux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cinclodes

  • Species
    :

    antarcticus

Descriptor

Garnot, 1826

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cinclode fuligineux
adult

Blackish Cinclodes (Cinclodes antarcticus) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Cinclodes antarcticus antarcticus (Falkland Is.)
  • Cinclodes antarcticus maculirostris (Cape Horn Is)

Foreign names

  • Cinclode fuligineux,
  • Remolinera negruzca,
  • Falkland-Uferwipper,
  • falklandi partibillencs,
  • Zwarte Wipstaart,
  • Cinclode nerastro,
  • gråsvart cinklod,
  • Sotbergkall,
  • vodnárec pobrežný,
  • skorcovec temný,
  • Gråsort Cinclodes,
  • tulimaanorneero,
  • miner riberenc negrós,
  • trzęsiogon czarniawy,
  • Островной водяной печник,
  • クロイソカマドドリ,
  • 淡黑抖尾地雀,
  • 黑克洛雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Cinclode fuligineux
adult

Grassland : Temperate ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Cinclode fuligineux
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net