Blue-throated Bee-eater

Merops viridis - Guêpier à gorge bleue

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    viridis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 34 à 41 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Guêpier à gorge bleue
adult
Guêpier à gorge bleue
subadult

Blue-throated Bee-eater (Merops viridis) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Merops viridis viridis (s China to Indochina and the Greater Sundas)
  • Merops viridis americanus (Philippines)

Foreign names

  • Guêpier à gorge bleue,
  • Abejaruco gorjiazul,
  • abelharuco-de-garganta-azul,
  • Malaienspint,
  • kéktorkú gyurgyalag,
  • Maleise Bijeneter,
  • Gruccione golazzurra,
  • blåstrupig biätare,
  • Jadebieter,
  • včelárik modrohrdlý,
  • vlha malajská,
  • Brunnakket Biæder,
  • indonesianmehiläissyöjä,
  • abellerol golablau,
  • żołna modrogardła,
  • malajski čebelar,
  • Малайская щурка,
  • Kirik-kirik biru,
  • ルリノドハチクイ,
  • 蓝喉蜂虎,
  • นกจาบคาคอสีฟ้า,
  • 藍喉栗頭蜂虎,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Guêpier à gorge bleue
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Sand Dunes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Guêpier à gorge bleue
published: - Updated: 08-04-2007
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net