Bristle-nosed Barbet

Gymnobucco peli - Barbican à narines emplumées

Barbican à narines emplumées
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Gymnobucco

  • Species
    :

    peli

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1857

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 41 à 63 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Barbican à narines emplumées
adult

Bristle-nosed Barbet (Gymnobucco peli) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Barbican à narines emplumées,
  • Barbudo de pinceles,
  • Borstenbartvogel,
  • Pels Borstelneus,
  • Barbetto beccosetoloso,
  • borstbarbett,
  • Børsteskjeggfugl,
  • fuzáň svetlozobý,
  • vousák štětinatý,
  • Guldusket Skægfugl,
  • sukasseppä,
  • barbut carapelat de pinzells,
  • łysoń jasnodzioby,
  • Щетинистый гимнобукко,
  • ハナヒゲゴシキドリ,
  • 须鼻拟䴕,
  • 鬚鼻擬啄木,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbican à narines emplumées
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net