Brown-backed Woodpecker

Dendropicos obsoletus - Pic à dos brun

Pic à dos brun
♀ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Picidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dendropicos

  • Species
    :

    obsoletus

Descriptor

Wagler, 1829

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 18 à 25 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pic à dos brun
♂ adult
Pic à dos brun
♀ adult

Brown-backed Woodpecker (Dendropicos obsoletus) is a species of bird in the Picidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Dendropicos obsoletus obsoletus (Senegal and Gambia to s Sudan and w Uganda south to s Cameroon and ne DRCongo)
  • Dendropicos obsoletus heuglini (e Sudan to n Ethiopia)
  • Dendropicos obsoletus ingens (s Ethiopia to Uganda and c Kenya)
  • Dendropicos obsoletus crateri (n Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Pic à dos brun,
  • Pico dorsipardo,
  • pica-pau-de-costas-pardas,
  • Braunrückenspecht,
  • barnahátú harkály,
  • Bruinrugspecht,
  • Picchio dorsobruno,
  • brunryggig hackspett,
  • Brunryggspett,
  • ďateľ hnedochrbtý,
  • strakapoud hnědohřbetý,
  • Brunrygget Spætte,
  • ruskoselkätikka,
  • picot garser de dors bru,
  • dzięcioł brązowogrzbiety,
  • Буроспинный дятел,
  • ハイビタイゲラ,
  • 褐背啄木鸟,
  • 褐背啄木,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pic à dos brun
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net