Brown-rumped Bunting

Emberiza affinis - Bruant à ventre jaune

Bruant à ventre jaune
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    affinis

Descriptor

Heuglin, 1867

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Brown-rumped Bunting (Emberiza affinis) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Emberiza affinis affinis (s Sudan, ne DRCongo and nw Uganda)
  • Emberiza affinis nigeriae (Senegal and Gambia to Nigeria and n Cameroon)
  • Emberiza affinis vulpecula (c Cameroon, s Chad and Central African Republic)
  • Emberiza affinis omoensis (s Ethiopia)

Foreign names

  • Bruant à ventre jaune,
  • Escribano culipardo,
  • cia-da-nigéria,
  • Braunbürzelammer,
  • barnaszárnyú sármány,
  • Bruinstuitgors,
  • Zigolo groppabruna,
  • brungumpad sparv,
  • Brungumpspurv,
  • strnádka tropická,
  • strnad hnědohřbetý,
  • Brungumpet Værling,
  • rusoperäsirkku,
  • sit d'espatlles grises,
  • trznadel rdzawogrzbiety,
  • Буропоясничная овсянка,
  • コシアカホオジロ,
  • 褐腰鹀,
  • 黃胸鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Bruant à ventre jaune
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net