Buff-necked Ibis

Theristicus caudatus - Ibis mandore

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pelecaniformes

  • Family
    :

    Threskiornithidés

  • Genus
    :

    Theristicus

  • Species
    :

    caudatus

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 76 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Ibis mandore
adult
Ibis mandore
adult

Buff-necked Ibis (Theristicus caudatus) is a species of bird in the Threskiornithidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Theristicus caudatus caudatus (n South America to the Mato Grosso. sw Brazil.)
  • Theristicus caudatus hyperorius (e Bolivia to s Brazil and n Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Ibis mandore,
  • Bandurria común,
  • curicaca,
  • Weißhalsibis,
  • szerrádó íbisz,
  • Geelhalsibis,
  • Ibis collocamoscio,
  • beigehalsad ibis,
  • Gulhalsibis,
  • ibis plavý,
  • ibis bělokřídlý,
  • Brunnakket Ibis,
  • eteläamerikaniibis,
  • ibis alablanc,
  • ibis płowy,
  • Белошейный ибис,
  • クロハラトキ,
  • 黄颈鹮,
  • 黃頸鹮,

Voice song and cries

Ibis mandore
adult

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Ibis mandore
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net