Caatinga Parakeet

Eupsittula cactorum - Conure des cactus

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Eupsittula

  • Species
    :

    cactorum

Descriptor

Kuhl, 1820

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Conure des cactus
adult
Conure des cactus
adult

Caatinga Parakeet (Eupsittula cactorum) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Eupsittula cactorum cactorum (ec Brazil)
  • Eupsittula cactorum caixana (ne Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Conure des cactus,
  • Aratinga de los cactos,
  • periquito-da-caatinga,
  • Kaktussittich,
  • kaktuszaratinga,
  • Cactusparkiet,
  • Parrocchetto della caatinga,
  • kaktusparakit,
  • Kaktusparakitt,
  • klinochvost kaktusový,
  • aratinga kaktusový,
  • Kaktusaratinga,
  • kaktusaratti,
  • aratinga dels cactus,
  • konura kaktusowa,
  • Кактусовая аратинга,
  • サボテンインコ,
  • 仙人掌鹦哥,
  • 仙人掌鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry, Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Conure des cactus
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net