Capuchin Babbler

Turdoides atripennis - Phyllanthe capucin

Phyllanthe capucin
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Léiothrichidés

  • Genus
    :

    Turdoides

  • Species
    :

    atripennis

Descriptor

Swainson, 1837

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 75 à 96 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Capuchin Babbler (Turdoides atripennis) is a species of bird in the Leiothrichidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Turdoides atripennis atripennis (Gambia and Senegal to Liberia)
  • Turdoides atripennis rubiginosus (Ivory Coast to sw Cameroon)
  • Turdoides atripennis bohndorffi (s Central African Republic, ne DRCongo and w Uganda)

Foreign names

  • Phyllanthe capucin,
  • Charlatán capuchino,
  • Kapuzinerdrosselhäherling,
  • Kapucijntimalia,
  • Garrulo cappuccino,
  • kapuschongskriktrast,
  • Kapusinertimal,
  • timáliovec lesný,
  • timálie kapucínská,
  • Gråhovedet Timalie,
  • munkkitimali,
  • xerraire caputxí,
  • stoczyk łuskogłowy,
  • Бабблер-Капуцин,
  • タンビモリチメドリ,
  • 斗蓬鹛,
  • 灰頭鶇鶥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Phyllanthe capucin
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net