Chaplin's Barbet

Lybius chaplini - Barbican de Chaplin

Barbican de Chaplin
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lybius

  • Species
    :

    chaplini

Descriptor

Clarke, S, 1920

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 64 à 75 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chaplin's Barbet (Lybius chaplini) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Barbican de Chaplin,
  • Barbudo de Chaplin,
  • Barbaças de Chaplin,
  • Feigenbartvogel,
  • fügebajszika,
  • Chaplins Baardvogel,
  • Barbetto di Chaplin,
  • Chaplinbarbett,
  • Fregneskjeggfugl,
  • fuzáň figovníkový,
  • vousák Chaplinův,
  • Zambiansk Tandskægfugl,
  • kipinäseppä,
  • barbut de Chaplin,
  • wąsal czerwonobrewy,
  • Либия Чаплина,
  • キバネゴシキドリ,
  • 查氏拟鴷,
  • 卓氏擬啄木,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbican de Chaplin
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net