Chestnut-bellied Thrush

Turdus fulviventris - Merle à ventre fauve

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Turdus

  • Species
    :

    fulviventris

Descriptor

Sclater, PL, 1858

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 69 à 71 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-bellied Thrush (Turdus fulviventris) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Merle à ventre fauve,
  • Zorzal ventricastaño,
  • Ockerbauchdrossel,
  • okkersárgahasú rigó,
  • Bruinbuiklijster,
  • Tordo panciacastana,
  • orangebukig trast,
  • Oransjebuktrost,
  • drozd okrovobruchý,
  • drozd oranžovobřichý,
  • Orangebuget Drossel,
  • punavatsarastas,
  • merla de ventre rogenc,
  • drozd kordylierski,
  • Желтобрюхий дрозд,
  • クリハラツグミ,
  • 栗腹鸫,
  • 栗腹鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Merle à ventre fauve
published: - Updated: 07-01-2013
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net