Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo

Cacomantis castaneiventris - Coucou à poitrine rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cacomantis

  • Species
    :

    castaneiventris

Descriptor

Gould, 1867

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coucou à poitrine rousse
adult

Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo (Cacomantis castaneiventris) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucou à poitrine rousse,
  • Cuco ventricastaño,
  • cuco-de-peito-de-castanho,
  • Rostbauchkuckuck,
  • Roestbuikkoekoek,
  • Cuculo pettocastano,
  • papuabuskgök,
  • Kastanjebrystgjøk,
  • kukučka hnedobruchá,
  • kukačka hnědobřichá,
  • Kastanjegøg,
  • papuankäki,
  • cucut de ventre castany,
  • kukułka kasztanowobrzucha,
  • Рыжебрюхая щетинистая кукушка,
  • Wiwik dada-coklat,
  • クリハラヒメカッコウ,
  • 栗胸杜鹃,
  • 栗胸叢杜鵑,

Voice song and cries

Coucou à poitrine rousse
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucou à poitrine rousse
published: - Updated: 18-02-2015
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net