Chestnut-breasted Nigrita

Nigrita bicolor - Nigrette à ventre roux

Nigrette à ventre roux
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Estrildidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nigrita

  • Species
    :

    bicolor

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1844

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-breasted Nigrita (Nigrita bicolor) is a species of bird in the Estrildidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Nigrita bicolor bicolor (Senegal and Gambia to Togo)
  • Nigrita bicolor brunnescens (s Nigeria to DRCongo and n Angola, also Príncipe I.)
  • Nigrita bicolor saturatior (e DRCongo, sw Uganda)

Foreign names

  • Nigrette à ventre roux,
  • Negrita pechirrufa,
  • negrinha-de-peito-castanho,
  • Zweifarbenschwärzling,
  • kétszínű négerpinty,
  • Bruinborstnegervink,
  • Nigrita pettocastano,
  • kastanjebröstad nigrita,
  • Kastanjeastrild,
  • černáčik dvojfarebný,
  • černoušek hnědoprsý,
  • Brunbrystet Skovastrild,
  • tervapeippo,
  • negreta castanya,
  • nigrita rdzawobrzucha,
  • Двуцветная нигрита,
  • チャバラクロキンパラ,
  • 栗胸黑雀,
  • 栗胸黑梅花雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Nigrette à ventre roux
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net