Chestnut-capped Flycatcher

Erythrocercus mccallii - Érythrocerque à tête rousse

Érythrocerque à tête rousse
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Erythrocercidés

  • Genus
    :

    Erythrocercus

  • Species
    :

    mccallii

Descriptor

Cassin, 1855

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 10 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 6 à 8 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-capped Flycatcher (Erythrocercus mccallii) is a species of bird in the Erythrocercidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Erythrocercus mccallii mccallii (se Nigeria to c DRCongo and nw Angola)
  • Erythrocercus mccallii nigeriae (Sierra Leone to sw Nigeria)
  • Erythrocercus mccallii congicus (e DRCongo and w Uganda)

Foreign names

  • Érythrocerque à tête rousse,
  • Monarca capirrufo,
  • papa-moscas-de-barrete-vermelho,
  • Rotkappen-Spreizschwanz,
  • Roodkapelfmonarch,
  • Pigliamosche capocastano,
  • rödkronad spretstjärt,
  • Rustkronefluesanger,
  • vladárik ryšavý,
  • lejskovec kaštanovotemenný,
  • Rødkronet Elminia,
  • lakkirusopyrstö,
  • monarca cua-rogenc,
  • oliweczka rdzawa,
  • Бурошапочная краснохохлая мухоловка,
  • クリガシラヒメヒタキ,
  • 栗顶红鹟,
  • 栗頂黃鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Érythrocerque à tête rousse
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net