Chestnut-crowned Babbler

Pomatostomus ruficeps - Pomatostome à calotte marron

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pomatostomidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pomatostomus

  • Species
    :

    ruficeps

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1852

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 50 à 60 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus ruficeps) is a species of bird in the Pomatostomidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pomatostome à calotte marron,
  • Gárrulo coronirrufo,
  • Rotscheitelsäbler,
  • barnafejű áltimália,
  • Roodkruinbabbelaar,
  • Garrulo capocastano,
  • brunkronad bågnäbb,
  • Brunkronelarmtrost,
  • krivozob čiapočkatý,
  • timáliovec pruhokřídlý,
  • Kastanjekronet Buenæb,
  • kastanjalakkipenkoja,
  • cridaner de coroneta roja,
  • stadniak rdzawołbisty,
  • Красноголовая шилоклювая тимелия,
  • クリボウシオーストラリアマルハシ,
  • 栗冠弯嘴鹛,
  • 栗冠彎嘴鶥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pomatostome à calotte marron
published: - Updated: 02-04-2016
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net