Chestnut-headed Flufftail

Sarothrura lugens - Râle à tête rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Gruiformes

  • Family
    :

    Sarothruridés

  • Genus
    :

    Sarothrura

  • Species
    :

    lugens

Descriptor

Böhm, 1884

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-headed Flufftail (Sarothrura lugens) is a species of bird in the Sarothruridae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Sarothrura lugens lugens (Cameroon to DRCongo and w Tanzania)
  • Sarothrura lugens lynesi (c Angola to Zimbabwe)

Foreign names

  • Râle à tête rousse,
  • Polluela cabecirroja,
  • frango-d'água-de-cabeça-vermelha,
  • Ugallaralle,
  • pettyes bolyhosfarkú,
  • Ugallaral,
  • Codapiuma testacastana,
  • rödhuvad dunrall,
  • Sørgedunrikse,
  • páperochvost hrdzavohlavý,
  • chřástal čárkovaný,
  • Sørgedunhale,
  • yskärääkkiäinen,
  • rasclet de cap rogenc,
  • kusokurka długosterna,
  • Каштановоголовый пушистый погоныш,
  • クリガシラシマクイナ,
  • 栗头侏秧鸡,
  • 栗頭侏秧雞,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Râle à tête rousse
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net