Chestnut-naped Forktail

Enicurus ruficapillus - Énicure rousse-cape

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Enicurus

  • Species
    :

    ruficapillus

Descriptor

Temminck, 1832

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Énicure rousse-cape
♂ adult
Énicure rousse-cape
♂ adult

Chestnut-naped Forktail (Enicurus ruficapillus) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Énicure rousse-cape,
  • Torrentero capirrufo,
  • Rotkopf-Scherenschwanz,
  • rozsdásfejű villásrigó,
  • Roodkapvorkstaart,
  • Codaforcuta nucacastana,
  • kastanjeklyvstjärt,
  • Kastanjekløftstjert,
  • vidličiarka závojová,
  • drozdek rezavohřbetý,
  • Rødnakket Kløfthale,
  • kastanjahaarapyrstö,
  • enicur cap-roig,
  • widłogon łuskowany,
  • Красношапочная вилохвостка,
  • Meninting cegar,
  • アカエリエンビシキチョウ,
  • 栗枕燕尾,
  • นกกางเขนน้ำหลังแดง,
  • 栗頸燕尾,

Voice song and cries

Énicure rousse-cape
♂ adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Énicure rousse-cape
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net