Chestnut-winged Cuckoo

Clamator coromandus - Coucou à collier

Coucou à collier
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Clamator

  • Species
    :

    coromandus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 46 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coucou à collier
adult

Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucou à collier,
  • Críalo oriental,
  • cuco-de-colar,
  • Koromandelkuckuck,
  • Koromandel-kakukk,
  • Coromandelkoekoek,
  • Cuculo alicastane,
  • rödvingad skatgök,
  • Brunvingegjøk,
  • kukavica hnedokrídla,
  • kukačka hnědokřídlá,
  • Rødvinget Skadegøg,
  • intiantöyhtökäki,
  • cucut reial oriental,
  • kukułka rdzawoskrzydła,
  • bērspārnu cekuldzeguze,
  • Каштановокрылая хохлатая кукушка,
  • Bubut-pacar jambul,
  • カンムリカッコウ,
  • 红翅凤头鹃,
  • นกคัคคูหงอน,
  • 冠郭公〔紅翅鳳頭鵑,栗翅鳳頭鵑〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry, Moist ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucou à collier
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net