Chestnut-winged Starling

Onychognathus fulgidus - Rufipenne de forêt

Rufipenne de forêt
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Onychognathus

  • Species
    :

    fulgidus

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1849

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 35 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 103 à 140 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Rufipenne de forêt
adult
Rufipenne de forêt
adult

Chestnut-winged Starling (Onychognathus fulgidus) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Onychognathus fulgidus fulgidus (São Tomé I.. Gulf of Guinea.)
  • Onychognathus fulgidus hartlaubii (Guinea to Uganda)
  • Onychognathus fulgidus intermedius (s Cameroon to nw Angola)

Foreign names

  • Rufipenne de forêt,
  • Estornino alirrufo,
  • estorninho-do-bosque,
  • Kastanienflügelstar,
  • gesztenyebarnaszárnyú dalosseregély,
  • Kastanjevleugelspreeuw,
  • Storno alicastane,
  • brunvingad glansstare,
  • Grønnhodestær,
  • liskavec hnedokrídly,
  • špaček pralesní,
  • Sortstær,
  • metsärakkeli,
  • estornell forestal,
  • czarnotek kasztanowoskrzydły,
  • Каштановокрылый длиннохвостый скворец,
  • チャバネテリムク,
  • 栗翅椋鸟,
  • 栗翅椋鳥,

Voice song and cries

Rufipenne de forêt
adult

Habitat

Rufipenne de forêt
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Rufipenne de forêt
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net