Chowchilla

Orthonyx spaldingii - Orthonyx de Spalding

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Orthonychidés

  • Genus
    :

    Orthonyx

  • Species
    :

    spaldingii

Descriptor

Ramsay, EP, 1868

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 29 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 113 à 215 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Orthonyx de Spalding
♂ adult
Orthonyx de Spalding
♀ adult

Chowchilla (Orthonyx spaldingii) is a species of bird in the Orthonychidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Orthonyx spaldingii spaldingii (Macalister and Herberton Ranges to Seaview and Paluma Ranges. ne Queensland.)
  • Orthonyx spaldingii melasmenus (Mt. Amos and Mt. Finnegan to the Thornton Range. ne Queensland.)

Foreign names

  • Orthonyx de Spalding,
  • Colaespina de Spalding,
  • corre-cepos-grande,
  • Schwarzkopfflöter,
  • feketefejű avarjáró,
  • Zwartkopstronkloper,
  • Chowchilla,
  • chowchilla,
  • Brilleskraphale,
  • tŕňochvost čaučila,
  • kosík pospolitý,
  • Stor Tømmerløber,
  • mustapenkoja,
  • ortònix de Spalding,
  • ziemnodrozd duży,
  • Черноголовая чаучилла,
  • メジロハシリチメドリ,
  • 黑头刺尾鸫,
  • 黑頭木鶇,

Voice song and cries

Orthonyx de Spalding
♂ adult

Habitat

Orthonyx de Spalding
♂ adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Orthonyx de Spalding
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net