Chuck-will's-widow

Antrostomus carolinensis - Engoulevent de Caroline

Engoulevent de Caroline
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Caprimulgiformes

  • Family
    :

    Caprimulgidés

  • Genus
    :

    Antrostomus

  • Species
    :

    carolinensis

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 34 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 94 à 137 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chuck-will's-widow (Antrostomus carolinensis) is a species of bird in the Caprimulgidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Engoulevent de Caroline,
  • Chotacabras de la Carolina,
  • noitibó-carolino,
  • Carolinanachtschwalbe,
  • karolinai lappantyú,
  • Chuck Will's Widow,
  • Succiacapre della Carolina,
  • karolinanattskärra,
  • Karolinanattravn,
  • lelek vido,
  • lelek karolinský,
  • Carolinanatravn,
  • männikkökehrääjä,
  • enganyapastors de Carolina,
  • lelkowiec karoliński,
  • lielais vakarlēpis, čakvils,
  • Каролинский козодой,
  • チャックウィルヨタカ,
  • 卡氏夜鹰,
  • 加羅林夜鷹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Other sources of interest

QRcode Engoulevent de Caroline
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net