Common Diving Petrel

Pelecanoides urinatrix - Puffinure plongeur

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Procellariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Procellariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pelecanoides

  • Species
    :

    urinatrix

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 33 à 38 cm.
  • Weight
    : 86 à 185 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Puffinure plongeur
adult

Common Diving Petrel (Pelecanoides urinatrix) is a species of bird in the Procellariidae family.

Subspecific information 6 subspecies

  • Pelecanoides urinatrix urinatrix (Tasmania, se Australia, n New Zealand)
  • Pelecanoides urinatrix dacunhae (Tristan da Cunha and Gough Is.)
  • Pelecanoides urinatrix berard (Falkland Is.)
  • Pelecanoides urinatrix chathamensis (Chatham, Snares and Stewart Is. New Zealand.)
  • Pelecanoides urinatrix exsul (South Georgia I. east to Antipodes and Auckland Is.)
  • Pelecanoides urinatrix coppingeri (s Chile)

Foreign names

  • Puffinure plongeur,
  • Potoyunco Común,
  • Petrel-mergulhador,
  • Lummensturmvogel,
  • barnahátú bukóhojsza,
  • Alkstormvogeltje,
  • Petrello tuffatore comune,
  • Vanlig dykpetrell,
  • Smalnebbdykkpetrell,
  • pelikánovec bielohrdlý,
  • buřník obecný,
  • Alkestormfugl,
  • myrskysukeltaja,
  • petrell cabussador comú,
  • nurzec czarnoskrzydły,
  • Обыкновенный нырковый буревестник,
  • モグリウミツバメ,
  • 鹈燕,
  • 普通鵜燕,

Voice song and cries

Puffinure plongeur
adult

Habitat

Puffinure plongeur
adult

Grassland : Subantarctic ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m)

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Puffinure plongeur
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net