Crescent-chested Warbler

Oreothlypis superciliosa - Paruline à croissant

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Oreothlypis

  • Species
    :

    superciliosa

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1844

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 7 à 13 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Paruline à croissant
adult
Paruline à croissant
adult

Crescent-chested Warbler (Oreothlypis superciliosa) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Oreothlypis superciliosa superciliosa (s Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador and w Honduras)
  • Oreothlypis superciliosa sodalis (nw and w Mexico)
  • Oreothlypis superciliosa mexicana (e Mexico)
  • Oreothlypis superciliosa palliata (sw Mexico)
  • Oreothlypis superciliosa parva (e Honduras and Nicaragua)

Foreign names

  • Paruline à croissant,
  • Reinita cejuda,
  • mariquita-de-peito-castanho,
  • Schmuckwaldsänger,
  • tüzestorkú lombposzáta,
  • Ornaatzanger,
  • Parula semilunare,
  • månbröstad skogssångare,
  • Halvmåneparula,
  • horárik obočnatý,
  • lesňáček ozdobný,
  • Hvidbrynet Parula,
  • sirppikerttuli,
  • bosquerola celluda,
  • lasówka białobrewa,
  • Украшенный пеночковый певун,
  • ミカヅキアメリカムシクイ,
  • 月胸森莺,
  • 斑胸蟲森鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Paruline à croissant
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net