Dark-breasted Rosefinch

Procarduelis nipalensis - Roselin sombre

Roselin sombre
♂ adult plum. breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Fringillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Procarduelis

  • Species
    :

    nipalensis

Descriptor

Hodgson, 1836

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 20 à 24 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Roselin sombre
♂ adult
Roselin sombre
♀ adult

Dark-breasted Rosefinch (Procarduelis nipalensis) is a species of bird in the Fringillidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Procarduelis nipalensis nipalensis (c and e Himalayas to c China, ne Myanmar and nw Vietnam)
  • Procarduelis nipalensis kangrae (w Himalayas)

Foreign names

  • Roselin sombre,
  • Camachuelo oscuro,
  • pintarroxo-escuro,
  • Nepalgimpel,
  • vékonycsőrű pirók,
  • Donkere Roodmus,
  • Ciuffolotto roseo pettoscuro,
  • nepalfink,
  • Magentafink,
  • horniačka tmavoprsá,
  • hýl tmavý,
  • Mørk Rosenfinke,
  • naamiopunavarpunen,
  • pinsà rosat del Nepal,
  • himalajówka,
  • tumšais svilpis,
  • Тонкоклювая чечевица,
  • クリムネアカマシコ,
  • 暗胸朱雀,
  • นกจาบปีกอ่อนสีชมพูคล้ำ,
  • 暗色朱雀,

Voice song and cries

Roselin sombre
♂ adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Roselin sombre
♂ adult plum. breeding

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Roselin sombre
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net