Double-banded Sandgrouse

Pterocles bicinctus - Ganga bibande

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pterocliformes

  • Family
    :

    Pteroclidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pterocles

  • Species
    :

    bicinctus

Descriptor

Temminck, 1815

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 210 à 280 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Identification

Ganga bibande
♂ adult
Ganga bibande
♀ adult

Double-banded Sandgrouse (Pterocles bicinctus) is a species of bird in the Pteroclidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Pterocles bicinctus bicinctus (Namibia, Botswana, nw South Africa)
  • Pterocles bicinctus ansorgei (sw Angola)
  • Pterocles bicinctus multicolor (Zambia and Malawi to w Mozambique and ne South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Ganga bibande,
  • Ganga bicinta,
  • cortiçol-de-duas-golas,
  • Nachtflughuhn,
  • kétöves pusztaityúk,
  • Dubbelbandzandhoen,
  • Grandule doppiabanda,
  • tvåbandad flyghöna,
  • Tobeltesandhøne,
  • stepiar nočný,
  • stepokur dvoupruhý,
  • Tobåndet Sandhøne,
  • kirjohietakyyhky,
  • Dubbelbandsandpatrys,
  • ganga de dues bandes,
  • stepówka dwuwstęgowa,
  • Ночной рябок,
  • フタオビサケイ,
  • 二斑沙鸡,
  • 雙紋沙雞,

Voice song and cries

Ganga bibande
♂ adult

Habitat

Ganga bibande
♀ adult

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Ganga bibande
Updated: 14-10-2005
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net