Double-spurred Spurfowl

Pternistis bicalcaratus - Francolin à double éperon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pternistis

  • Species
    :

    bicalcaratus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 34 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 45 à 50 cm.
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Francolin à double éperon
adult
Francolin à double éperon
adult

Double-spurred Spurfowl (Pternistis bicalcaratus) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Pternistis bicalcaratus bicalcaratus (Senegal to sw Chad)
  • Pternistis bicalcaratus adamauae ()
  • Pternistis bicalcaratus ayesha (w Morocco)

Foreign names

  • Francolin à double éperon,
  • Francolín biespolado,
  • choca,
  • Doppelspornfrankolin,
  • sarkantyús frankolin,
  • Barbarijse Frankolijn,
  • Francolino bisperonato,
  • marockansk frankolin,
  • Hvitbrynfrankolin,
  • frankolínec dvojostrohý,
  • frankolín dvouostruhý,
  • Stribet Frankolin,
  • kannusfrankoliini,
  • francolí de doble esperó,
  • Sporahæna,
  • szponiastonóg zbrojny,
  • divpiešu frankolins,
  • ostrožni frankolin,
  • Двушпоровый турач,
  • フタツケズメシャコ,
  • 双距鹧鸪,
  • 雙距鷓鴣,

Voice song and cries

Francolin à double éperon
adult

Habitat

Francolin à double éperon
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry, Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Francolin à double éperon
published: - Updated: 27-07-2012
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net