Downy Woodpecker

Dryobates pubescens - Pic mineur

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Picidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dryobates

  • Species
    :

    pubescens

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 25 à 30 cm.
  • Weight
    : 21 à 28 g
Longevity

11 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pic mineur
♂ adult
Pic mineur
♀ adult

Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens) is a species of bird in the Picidae family.

Subspecific information 7 subspecies

  • Dryobates pubescens pubescens (se USA)
  • Dryobates pubescens glacialis (se Alaska. USA.)
  • Dryobates pubescens medianus (c Alaska to e Canada and c and e USA)
  • Dryobates pubescens fumidus (sw Canada and w Washington. USA.)
  • Dryobates pubescens gairdnerii (w Oregon to nw California. USA.)
  • Dryobates pubescens turati (c Washington to c California. USA.)
  • Dryobates pubescens leucurus (Rocky Mts.. se Alaska to sw USA.)

Foreign names

  • Pic mineur,
  • Pico pubescente,
  • Dunenspecht,
  • pehelyharkály,
  • Donsspecht,
  • Picchio lanuginoso,
  • dunspett,
  • Dunspett,
  • ďateľ ozdobný,
  • strakapoud osikový,
  • Dværgflagspætte,
  • keijutikka,
  • picot garser bec-curt,
  • dzięcioł kosmaty,
  • pusaugu dzenis,
  • Пушистый дятел,
  • セジロコゲラ,
  • 绒啄木鸟,
  • 絨啄木,

Voice song and cries

Pic mineur
♂ juvenile

Habitat

Pic mineur
♀ adult

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pic mineur
published: - Updated: 02-01-2016
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net