El Oro Parakeet

Pyrrhura orcesi - Conure d'Orcès Conure d'Orcés

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pyrrhura

  • Species
    :

    orcesi

Descriptor

Ridgely Robbins, 1988

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 65 à 75 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

El Oro Parakeet (Pyrrhura orcesi) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Conure d'Orcès,
  • Cotorra de El Oro,
  • Tiriba-do-el-oro,
  • Orcessittich,
  • El Oró-i papagáj,
  • El Oro-parkiet,
  • Parrocchetto di El Oro,
  • El Oroparakit,
  • Ecuadorparakitt,
  • klinochvost ekvádorský,
  • papoušek Orcesův,
  • El Oro-conure,
  • ecuadorinaratti,
  • cotorra d'El Oro,
  • rudosterka czerwonoczelna,
  • Эль-опосский краснохвостый попугай,
  • エルオロウロコインコ,
  • 厄瓜多尔鹦哥,
  • 埃奧羅鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Conure d'Orcès
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net