Eurasian Scops Owl

Otus scops - Petit-duc scops

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Otus

  • Species
    :

    scops

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 53 à 64 cm.
  • Weight
    : 90 à 95 g
Longevity

6 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Petit-duc scops
adult
Petit-duc scops
adult

Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Otus scops scops (France and Italy to the Caucasus area)
  • Otus scops mallorcae (Iberian Pen., Balearic Is. and nw Africa)
  • Otus scops cycladum (s Greece and Crete to s Turkey, Syria and Jordan)
  • Otus scops turanicus (Iraq to nw Pakistan)
  • Otus scops pulchellus (Kazakhstan to s Siberia and w Himalayas)

Foreign names

  • Petit-duc scops,
  • Autillo europeo,
  • mocho-de-orelhas-eurasiático,
  • Zwergohreule,
  • füleskuvik,
  • Dwergooruil,
  • Assiolo,
  • dvärguv,
  • Dverghornugle,
  • výrik lesný,
  • výreček malý,
  • Dværghornugle,
  • kyläpöllönen,
  • xot eurasiàtic,
  • Skopugla,
  • syczek (zwyczajny),
  • mazā ausainā pūcīte,
  • veliki skovik,
  • Сплюшка,
  • ヨーロッパコノハズク,
  • 西红角鸮,
  • 歐亞角鴞,

Voice song and cries

Petit-duc scops
juvenile

Habitat

Petit-duc scops
adult

Forest : Boreal, Temperate ; Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Petit-duc scops
published: - Updated: 22-03-2009
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net