Fiordland Penguin

Eudyptes pachyrhynchus - Gorfou du Fiordland

Gorfou du Fiordland
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Sphenisciformes

  • Family
    :

    Sphéniscidés

  • Genus
    :

    Eudyptes

  • Species
    :

    pachyrhynchus

Descriptor

Gray, GR, 1845

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 71 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 2100 à 5100 g
Longevity

20 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Fiordland Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus) is a species of bird in the Spheniscidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Gorfou du Fiordland,
  • Pingüino de Fiordland,
  • Pinguim-de-fiordland,
  • Dickschnabelpinguin,
  • fjordlandi pingvin,
  • Fjordland Kuifpinguin,
  • Pinguino del Fiordland,
  • Nya Zeelandtofspingvin,
  • Skogpingvin,
  • tučniak hrubozobý,
  • tučňák novozélandský,
  • Fiordlandpingvin,
  • vuonopingviini,
  • pingüí de Fiordland,
  • pingwin grubodzioby,
  • Толстоклювый пингвин,
  • キマユペンギン,
  • 黄眉企鹅,
  • 鳳冠企鵝,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Gorfou du Fiordland © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net