Fork-tailed Storm Petrel

Hydrobates furcatus - Océanite à queue fourchue

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Procellariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Hydrobatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Hydrobates

  • Species
    :

    furcatus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 46 cm.
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Identification

Océanite à queue fourchue
adult

Fork-tailed Storm Petrel (Hydrobates furcatus) is a species of bird in the Hydrobatidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Hydrobates furcatus furcatus (n Kuril, Komandorskiye and Aleutian Is.)
  • Hydrobates furcatus plumbeus ()

Foreign names

  • Océanite à queue fourchue,
  • Paíño rabihorcado,
  • painho-prateado,
  • Gabelschwanz-Wellenläufer,
  • Parelgrijs Stormvogeltje,
  • Uccello delle tempeste forcuto,
  • grå stormsvala,
  • Gråstormsvale,
  • víchrovníček vidlochvostý,
  • buřňáček šedý,
  • Kløfthalet Stormsvale,
  • harmaakeiju,
  • ocell de tempesta cuaforcat,
  • nawałnik popielaty,
  • šķeltastes vētrasburātājs,
  • Сизая качурка,
  • ハイイロウミツバメ,
  • 灰蓝叉尾海燕,
  • 灰藍叉尾海燕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Temperate ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m)

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Océanite à queue fourchue
Updated: 11-06-2015
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net