Freckled Duck

Stictonetta naevosa - Stictonette tachetée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Stictonetta

  • Species
    :

    naevosa

Descriptor

Gould, 1841

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 56 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 691 à 1130 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Stictonette tachetée
♂ adult
Stictonette tachetée
♀ adult

Freckled Duck (Stictonetta naevosa) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Stictonette tachetée,
  • Pato pecoso,
  • pato-sardento,
  • Affengans,
  • gyöngyös réce,
  • Stippeleend,
  • Anatra lentigginosa,
  • vattrad and,
  • Fregneand,
  • vlnkavka zobatá,
  • kachnovec vlnkovaný,
  • Spættet And,
  • tuhkasorsa,
  • ànec pigat,
  • pstrokaczka,
  • Крапчатая утка,
  • ゴマフガモ,
  • 澳洲斑鸭,
  • 點斑鴨,

Voice song and cries

Stictonette tachetée
immature

Habitat

Stictonette tachetée
♂ adult

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Stictonette tachetée
published: - Updated: 20-01-2015
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net