Great Potoo

Nyctibius grandis - Grand Ibijau

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Caprimulgiformes

  • Family
    :

    Nyctibiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nyctibius

  • Species
    :

    grandis

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 57 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 360 à 620 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grand Ibijau
adult
Grand Ibijau
adult

Great Potoo (Nyctibius grandis) is a species of bird in the Nyctibiidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Grand Ibijau,
  • Nictibio Grande,
  • Mãe-da-lua-gigante,
  • Riesentagschläfer,
  • óriás-álmosmadár,
  • Vale Reuzennachtzwaluw,
  • Nittibio maggiore,
  • Större tandnattskärra,
  • Storpotu,
  • lelkovec veľký,
  • potu velký,
  • Stor Potu,
  • isopökkelökehrääjä,
  • nictibi gros,
  • nocolot wielki,
  • Исполинский лесной козодой,
  • オオタチヨタカ,
  • 大林鸱,
  • 大林鴟,

Voice song and cries

Grand Ibijau
adult

Habitat

Grand Ibijau
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grand Ibijau
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net