Great Spotted Cuckoo

Clamator glandarius - Coucou geai

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Clamator

  • Species
    :

    glandarius

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 39 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 58 à 66 cm.
  • Weight
    : 140 à 170 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coucou geai
adult plum. breeding
Coucou geai
Second

Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucou geai,
  • Críalo europeo,
  • cuco-rabilongo,
  • Häherkuckuck,
  • pettyes kakukk,
  • Kuifkoekoek,
  • Cuculo dal ciuffo,
  • skatgök,
  • Skjæregjøk,
  • kukavica chochlatá,
  • kukačka chocholatá,
  • Skadegøg,
  • harakkakäki,
  • Gevlekte Koekoek,
  • cucut reial europeu,
  • Dílagaukur,
  • kukułka czubata,
  • lielā cekuldzeguze,
  • čopasta kukavica,
  • Хохлатая кукушка,
  • マダラカンムリカッコウ,
  • 大斑凤头鹃,
  • 大鳳頭鵑,

Voice song and cries

Coucou geai
adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Coucou geai
juvenile

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucou geai
published: - Updated: 30-05-2016
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net