Green-rumped Parrotlet

Forpus passerinus - Toui été

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Forpus

  • Species
    :

    passerinus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 20 à 28 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Toui été
adult
Toui été
adult

Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Forpus passerinus passerinus (the Guianas)
  • Forpus passerinus cyanophanes (n Colombia)
  • Forpus passerinus viridissimus (n Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Forpus passerinus cyanochlorus (Roraima. n Brazil.)
  • Forpus passerinus deliciosus (lower Amazonian Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Toui été,
  • Cotorrita Culiverde,
  • Tuim-santo,
  • Grünbürzel-Sperlingspapagei,
  • zöldszárnyú verébpapagáj,
  • Groene Muspapegaai,
  • Pappagallino groppaverde,
  • Gröngumpad sparvpapegoja,
  • Grønngumpet Spurvepapegøye,
  • papagájik vrabčí,
  • papoušíček vrabčí,
  • Grønrygget Spurvepapegøje,
  • parviaranen,
  • cotorreta de carpó verd,
  • wróbliczka zielonorzytna,
  • Воробьиный попугайчик,
  • テリルリハインコ,
  • 绿腰鹦哥,
  • 綠腰鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Toui été
♀ adult

Habitat

Toui été
♀ adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Toui été
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net