Grey-backed Fiscal

Lanius excubitoroides - Pie-grièche à dos gris

Pie-grièche à dos gris
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Laniidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lanius

  • Species
    :

    excubitoroides

Descriptor

Prévost Des Murs, 1847

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 26 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pie-grièche à dos gris
adult
Pie-grièche à dos gris
adult

Grey-backed Fiscal (Lanius excubitoroides) is a species of bird in the Laniidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Lanius excubitoroides excubitoroides (se Mauritania and Mali to ne DRCongo and Uganda)
  • Lanius excubitoroides intercedens (se Sudan and c Ethiopia to w Kenya)
  • Lanius excubitoroides boehmi (sc Uganda and sw Kenya to e DRCongo and w Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Pie-grièche à dos gris,
  • Alcaudón dorsigrís,
  • picanço-de-dorso-cinzento,
  • Graumantelwürger,
  • szalagos őrgébics,
  • Grijsrugklapekster,
  • Averla cenerina africana,
  • gråryggig törnskata,
  • Akasievarsler,
  • strakoš sivochrbtý,
  • ťuhýk šedohřbetý,
  • Grårygget Tornskade,
  • parvilepinkäinen,
  • botxí de dors argentat,
  • Söðulsvarri,
  • dzierzba srokoszowata,
  • akacijev srakoper,
  • Сероплечий сорокопут,
  • ハグロオナガモズ,
  • 灰背长尾伯劳,
  • 灰背伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Pie-grièche à dos gris
adult

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pie-grièche à dos gris
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net