Grey-headed Batis

Batis orientalis - Pririt à tête grise

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Platysteiridés

  • Genus
    :

    Batis

  • Species
    :

    orientalis

Descriptor

Heuglin, 1870

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pririt à tête grise
♀ adult

Grey-headed Batis (Batis orientalis) is a species of bird in the Platysteiridae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Batis orientalis orientalis (Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia and n Kenya)
  • Batis orientalis chadensis (ne Nigeria and n Cameroon to sw Sudan)
  • Batis orientalis lynesi (ne Sudan)

Foreign names

  • Pririt à tête grise,
  • Batis oriental,
  • Heuglinschnäpper,
  • Doornvliegenvanger,
  • Batis testagrigia,
  • akaciabatis,
  • Akasiebatis,
  • strakošík sivohlavý,
  • lesknáček šedohlavý,
  • Gråhovedet Batis,
  • pensastöpösieppo,
  • batis d'Àfrica oriental,
  • krępnik akacjowy,
  • Сероголовый батис,
  • ハイガシラセワタビタキ,
  • 灰头蓬背鹟,
  • 灰頭噴背鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pririt à tête grise
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net