Grey-headed Bristlebill

Bleda canicapillus - Bulbul fourmilier

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pycnonotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Bleda

  • Species
    :

    canicapillus

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1854

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey-headed Bristlebill (Bleda canicapillus) is a species of bird in the Pycnonotidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Bleda canicapillus canicapillus (Guinea-Bissau to sw Cameroon)
  • Bleda canicapillus morelorum (Senegal and Gambia)

Foreign names

  • Bulbul fourmilier,
  • Bulbul hormiguero,
  • tuta-cabeça-velha,
  • Graukopf-Borstenbülbül,
  • szürkefejű bléda,
  • Grijskopblada,
  • Beccoriccio testagrigia,
  • gråhuvad borstbulbyl,
  • Gråhodebørstebylbyl,
  • afrobyl mravčí,
  • bulbulec guinejský,
  • Gråhovedet Børstenæb,
  • guineansukasnokka,
  • bulbul de bigotis formiguer,
  • bleda szarogłowa,
  • Сероголовый щетинкоклювый бюльбюль,
  • ハイガシラヒゲヒヨドリ,
  • 灰头须鹎,
  • 灰頭鬚鵯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Bulbul fourmilier
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net