Grey-necked Rockfowl

Picathartes oreas - Picatharte du Cameroun

Picatharte du Cameroun
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Picathartidés

  • Genus
    :

    Picathartes

  • Species
    :

    oreas

Descriptor

Reichenow, 1899

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 200 à 250 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey-necked Rockfowl (Picathartes oreas) is a species of bird in the Picathartidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Picatharte du Cameroun,
  • Picatartes cuelligrís,
  • Buntkopf-Felsenhüpfer,
  • szürkenyakú gólyalábúvarjú,
  • Grijsnekkaalkopkraai,
  • Picatarte collogrigio,
  • rödskallig kråktrast,
  • Blåpannegrottefugl,
  • holohlavec skalný,
  • vranule šedokrká,
  • Rødhovedet Kragedrossel,
  • punapääkaljukas,
  • picatart collgrís,
  • sępowronka kameruńska,
  • Восточная лысая ворона,
  • ズアカハゲチメドリ,
  • 灰颈岩鹛,
  • 灰頸岩鶥,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Picatharte du Cameroun
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net