Grey Falcon

Falco hypoleucos - Faucon gris

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Falconiformes

  • Family
    :

    Falconidés

  • Genus
    :

    Falco

  • Species
    :

    hypoleucos

Descriptor

Gould, 1841

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 81 à 103 cm.
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Faucon gris
adult

Grey Falcon (Falco hypoleucos) is a species of bird in the Falconidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Faucon gris,
  • Halcón gris,
  • falcão-cinzento,
  • Silberfalke,
  • Grijze Valk,
  • Falco grigio,
  • gråfalk,
  • Sølvfalk,
  • sokol popolavý,
  • raroh šedý,
  • Gråfalk,
  • hopeajalohaukka,
  • falcó gris,
  • sokół siwy,
  • Серый сокол,
  • ハイイロハヤブサ,
  • 澳洲灰隼,
  • 澳洲灰隼,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Faucon gris
published: - Updated: 10-02-2015
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net